Monday, October 18, 2010

UPDATE 2ND GROUP : Top 10 Otaku Rooms/Collections

Katsu here again. Neko gave me some new pictures to post and here they are. A little late but really its worth seeing another group of otaku people with otaku rooms. Last time we had Christine, Emi, Andrew and Leigh. We seen mountains of manga and games. Seen a lot of cool figures and even unique setups with computers. We need more and want more of your cool collections ><". COME ON!! Anyways here's the next group:

By the way, I'm trying to resize the images so its easier for you guys without having to click on it. Tell me if this is better or the thumbnails are better please. I guess the three image rule is a little rusty that it can't be seen but oh wellz. otaku collections ARE WORTH IT!

Firstly: FUYUMI

Its Fuyumi and apparently she wrote her own little captions for each but I wont let it have it her way =P.

FUYUMI: yes. I am a ugly bit- *is shot* :) without my cosplay essentials >n<;;

Aww why you you say that..Well they're cool plushies and its hard to not imagine you being one of them seeing the similarities haha =P. Bleach and other characters I forgot the names of ><" The colors of each plushie is different so it looks nice stacked together. Cool figures in the background.

FUYUMI: my very small collection of anime discs :( The only completed is Angelic Layer :( btw FUN FACT: Fuyumi loves Box sets :)

Haha nice. Indeed, box sets are very nice because of the art printed on them and its like a collection for each volume. It can be argued that the compressed ones take less space but its up to the person. Anyways...BLACK ROCK SHOOTER!!! Neko and I recently watched the OVA for it with subs and its nicely done. The music, action and even voicing was nicely put together. Its cool you got the DVD for it from the figma.
Its a collection none the less and that's what we like. MUHAHAHA burnt anime copies in the middle there? ><"

FUYUMI: my massive wall of posters and images :) my wall doesn't have anymore space so I started putting 'em on the ceiling (bottom right corner) there are two that survived this year :) also my 1000 puzzle piece of TRC :DD

O_O" massive indeed...hmmm too bad its a small picture but its cool none the less and nice on the puzzle piece ><" Got one of Death Note but I could never get around to doing it cause I don't want to lose a piece.. Lost a piece of something before and its been scaring me ever since =P. ITS EVEN WORSE WHEN YOU LOSE A GUNDAM KIT PIECE @#$%!! Anyways...Nice pictures on the wall ranging from tsubasa chronicles, Naruto, Vampire knight and even Black Rock Shooter. Very hard to find BRS ones. Nice going.

FUYUMI: my manga/magazine colletion :DD Mostly shoujo...which I don't want it to be QnQ but the Shounen Jump magazines make up for it LOLOLOL though I stopped march 2009 :( stopped going to the BORDERS i bought them from becasue Parra are freaking useless and don't have them >_>"

First thing to notice.. CONFUSIION WITH THE IMAGE THE MIDDLE. After awhile I noticed it was a collage ><". Nice on the shounen Jump mag's and if you don't like parramatta borders there are ones at Kings Comics in the city that go cheap. Manga wise, nice on the trinity blood cause they have a unique drawing style. DISGAEA 2 LOL NICE and Fruit Basket boxset in the background? That probably cost alot lol. By the way BORDERS at parramatta is indeed a little slow from updates and stuff so you can probably order things in with a gift card if you need urgent.

FUYUMI: very small collection of my figurines :)

Ahhh nice ending with the figures. I love lucky star and its soo cute with the trading ones ><" Black Rock Shooter figma from the 2nd BBQ at Anime Abbotsford, noticing you trying to take off the head O_O. Little gundam ones, Ben 10 toy ><", Yoko in maid costume from Gurren Lagann nice and Air gear. Nice collection of manga, anime, figures and pictures all round. Thanks Fuyumi.

Secondly: Mark

Mark gots a impressive collection of Tsubasa Chronicles manga NICE. Gundam kits YAY!! *hi5* Rikku figure from Final Fantasy X and even a FFX-2 walkthrough I see? ahhh my friend you will be. I got one too ><" Nice on the different dress spheres ;P Sayuki Reloaded DVD set, Kill Bill 1-2, Bleach Cups? and half of Lucky Star shrine uniform AHHH!!!

Close up on the freezing NICE keyblade* you know? cool is cool but freezing is cool x2? oh shh..* Nice having one ><" Seems handmade, Ooo prop skills Mark =P

Where the MAN sleeps with wall scrolls of Black Cat, Tsubasa Chronicles which seems famous nowadays, Samurai X, FMA coat for doing cool experiments =P and Misa Misa on the wall ><". Where do you get that cool bedsheet ><" Me wants one.

First thing was " Wow ". THE man has a epic setup with easy access to manga and figures. Claymore wallpaper and scroll to the right nice. A cabin of more figures and medals on the top. LORD OF THE RINGS!! poster and cool unique figures still in the box at the very top ><" Wish I had this guys room.

QUEENS BLADE!! Neko's got a weak spot for queens blade related stuff =P. Ikkitousen figures and OMG KANU IN A MAID COSTUME!!! and that Bible Black figure? ^^ Chobits, Strike Witches and sekriei nicely done. Busty and armed. Lastly...Busou Renkin figure O_O first time seeing one NICE.

Ending that nice tour with a close up of a detailed queens blade figure and other figures from Strike Witches. Thanks for the images Mark of your collection. We...Well I will remember that cool setup ><"

Thirdly: Sammy

K-ON!! A good close-up of three cool figures. Peace.

Always wanted a Haro plushies ><" Monoka, H.Miku, Slitch with a cool looking spiced pink thing. =] What is that? A nice little plushie set.

Impressive anime DVD's. Some compressed sets and some box sets. Gundam Seed finished nicely done, LUCKY STAR vol1-2 ><"!!, small collection of Ghibli DVD's, Gunslinger Girls and even tenjou tenge. You got a nice collection and many animes to finish. I'll love to hear your opinion on some of your favorites and least favorites =]. Thanks for your collection Sammy.

Lastly: Teoh

Very clean and very organized, very rare =]. A glass cabin of hatsune miku figures and plushies, a unique looking shelf with busty and armed figures NICE ><" *don't hit me Neko*. Cool samurai sword on top, Astro Boy SALUTE! and another set of cool figures on the left. Want a closer look, ask us =]

Vocaloid ALARM!! =3 Miku to the left, Miku to the right, through the mirror another Miku in sight ><" ...ok lame I know but it was cool in my mind. Another sword on the wall with another shelf in clean form. Figure full of course.

(please fullsize this image to see the cabinet full of miku goodies!)

Hmmm..I wonder if that is a full size Miku pillow sheet. Anyways Remember that glass cabin of Hatsune Miku figures/plushies? This is it. Chibi form, figma form, plushie form, any kind you'll probably find it in there. A nice japanese kimono doll that looks very elegant in its our space. Asuka in a maid costume, and DVD's nicely stacked in the shelf. With all the swords you would think his a real samurai protecting his Miku. hmmm.. 3 swords = Zoro from One piece? =3 Now that I think bout it, he'll be a cool Zoro ><" Thanks for the pictures Teoh. Told these pictures where old so it'll be cool to see recent ones =].

Overall these pictures are awesome. Collections of unique favorites such as Tsubasa Chronicles or Hatsune Miku. Thanks a lot Teoh, Sammy, Fuyumi(nickname) and mark THE man. Your rooms are very impressive and are a lot better then ours by far LOL. By the way, anyone know how to add that " read more " option? Because I don't want to lag your pc's with LONG posts ><" Doing these posts being capped take a lot of time but worth it when you guys read our posts on a daily basis and follow us ><"!

Friday, October 15, 2010

Hey everyone!!

Today Katsu and I took our bootleg babys out to play.Even though their bootlegs i still love them to death. Hatsune Miku Kagami is mine along with the lovely Haruhi.

The Lucky star Konata is katsu's. I orginally bought this for him for his birthday when i first meet him. I spent a good 120 on this fake baby which was shipped from some foreign country ahaha. Cant believe i spent soo much on a bootleg.I must say the packaging looks awesome!! It did convinve me it was real until 2 years later we decided to open it and see her in action when immediantly her head fell straight off LOL.

019_8.jpg (1.0 MB)

Even though our baby girls are fakes we still take care of them as if they were valuable and real =3

Well lets get on with our bootleg baby adventure!!~

First we started off at HobbiCo and there Katsu bought me a EVA trading figure. I was hoping i got asuka in her bathing suit though i did get asuka in her cute yellow dress ^^. Isnt she just adorable??

033.jpg (1.2 MB)

We then headed off for happy hour at our favourite jap place (which i have no idea what its called ahaha.) Once we made it to happy hour we both ordered katsu curry along with some culpis.

029.jpg (1.2 MB)

064.jpg (1.1 MB)

Katsu wanted to have pictures of our baby girls with katsu curry. He thought it was almighty appropiate cause konata just loves her curry LOL.

076.jpg (1.1 MB)

It was a cute set up actually. I probably wouldnt do it again cause of how messy it is with food and pacakaging everywhere (^_^).

Heres some more cute photos of the baby girls in action ^^.

045_4.jpg (1.4 MB)

095.jpg (1.4 MB)

P.s Im sorry for making you cosplay so much kagami.. but you looked sooo CUTE in haruhis uniform heheh ^^!!~ It was Katsu's idea that Konata should pedo Asuka.. >__>"

070.jpg (1.2 MB)

Monday, October 11, 2010

UPDATE 1ST GROUP : Top 10 Otaku Rooms/Collections

Hey guys and girls!! Lots of response from the event and d*mn, they blew our expectations away. Mountains high of manga, stacks of games/DVD's and nicely arranged figures that I want lol ><". Katsu here just to update you guys of what we got early on that made us green with envy. These people took time out of their busy hours of playing games and watching anime which we all know is important right?....RIGHT!? >.<" Well Here's a few pictures that these nice people sent:

(click on image for actual size)

First off: Andrew 零 Voraboud 愛

38834_460976497344_730282344_5983381_4690451_n.jpg (61 KB)

WOW!! COME ON!! EPIC POSE FROM ANDREW HIMSELF!! A clear proud otaku pointing at his collection *tears* we feel the same, look at that. Over *counts* 20 different series in manga and it keeps going cause I got tired from counting half way. Figures of maids ;) in the BOTH cabins if you look behind him. Nicely done, just hope he has space to put his other stuff. Cool Tin/metal cases for the DVD's I believe. Thanks Andrew.

Second: Christine Stock

72099_439575846559_515121559_6000778_489933_n.jpg (100 KB)

Christine..Lucky one. A friend of us and a collection we seen personally which never stops to amaze us every time we see it. Told this was taken awhile back so I'll love to see a picture taken of it now. TONS of manga*probably weights about one*, BLUE-RAY DVD of anime/movies and you thought watching anime alone was cool, imagine watching it in BLUE-RAY. Hmm ..watching the ending of School Days in blue-ray =P, not going to spoil it... its... beautiful. Games included somewhere and to finish it off, a kimono hanging nicely on the wall. Nice touch Chrissii and thanks for the photo of your wonderful collection.

Third: Emi Stuart

O2.jpg (46 KB)

HI Emi, nice Light and L plushies =) hmmm... what band is that in the background? looks cool

O1.jpg (95 KB)

dedication much!? Manga in there original langauge =3 I see detective conan, one piece, naruto, inuyasha I believe in the back there. Welcome to the N.H.K in english but we'll let that slide cause its that cool of a collection and...thats all I can read LOL but still a impressive display which needs to be seen. Nice

O3.jpg (75 KB)

Awww...What a epic picture to end by...GAMES!!! Final Fantasy X nice, HAHA preowned ratchet & clank 2 FTW!! Don't worry, I love the series and just got R&C2 recently preowned too lol. Super smash brothers ahhh..a day where otakuism has never gone without a mention of it *PIKACHU CHEAP SHOT* and cool other games too . Thanks for the wonderful pictures Emi.

Fourth: Leigh Greaves

untitled2_8.bmp (1.1 MB)

WANTED!! Dead or Alive..You would be too if you got these cool wall scrolls! One piece of Zoro and Luffy NICE ><" Look at the sizes of them, not a easy find. TV with VCR and DVD player ahhh...the days where you would watch evangelion on tape, computer, nice thick montior YEAH!! with a shelf of manga at the right, all you need now is Sanji to cook you something and your set for a epic night of otakuism!

untitledeva.bmp (1.1 MB)

Evangelion units and figures in small and large<3><" LEGEND OF ZELDA MANGA!! Neko would die for this, NICEE!! with Air Gear *hi5 from Katsu*

untitled4.bmp (1.1 MB)

Awww poor Gohan on the far right. Don't worry little guy, your SS2 form is more sexier than shinji in a suit =P Gundam seed little guys on the front line cool. Its a army of plug suit kids =P
Collectible trading little final fantasy dudes!! Got 4 too dude!! Nice going. A cool close up of his figures.

untitled6.bmp (1.1 MB)

I just have too.. I OBJECT ><"!! phoenix wright manga !! Evangelion, Hellsing, Initial D, Dragon Ball and beyblades, what ever happened to them? Nevermind that, this is a cool otaku room !!

untitled3.bmp (1.1 MB)

Well we know the 3 picture rule but come on.. if it is to improves someones cool collection even by a little we would do it cause we want them to be proud of it !! A close up of the gundam seed figures nice Leigh, you are the man !

Nice pictures everyone who send and we hope for more because we would like you to show us your passion, your hobby and your collection <3 Thanks Leigh,Christine,Emi and Andrew for sending. Epic pictures and we envy what you guys have. Come on people, send to for your pictures to be seen here. Help us grow to something greater.